Pricemart.pk: compare phone prices, buy smart

Nothing CMF Phone 2 Pro vs Samsung Galaxy A36 5G: price and specs compared

Today the Nothing CMF Phone 2 Pro is Rs 16,051 cheaper. Prices come from the Pakistani online stores we track and are checked four times a day; every listing is PTA approved.

Nothing CMF Phone 2 Pro

Nothing CMF Phone 2 Pro

Lowest price

Rs 98,949

8GB / 128GB at Telemart

Compare 4 offers
Samsung Galaxy A36 5G

Samsung Galaxy A36 5G

Lowest price

Rs 115,000

8GB / 256GB at WiseMarket

Compare 5 offers

Key differences

SpecNothing CMF Phone 2 ProSamsung Galaxy A36 5G
Lowest priceRs 98,949 (better)Rs 115,000
Display6.77" AMOLED, 120HzSuper AMOLED
Refresh rate120Hz120Hz
ChipsetDimensity 7300 ProSnapdragon 6 Gen 3
Main camera50 MP + 50 MP + 8 MP50 MP + 8 MP + 5 MP
Selfie camera16 MP (better)12 MP
Battery5000 mAh5000 mAh
Max storage128GB256GB (better)
Max RAM8GB8GB
5GNoYes (better)
ReleasedAug 2025 (better)Apr 2025

Green marks the better value on paper. Prices are today’s lowest across the stores we track.

Our verdict

A close call: the Nothing CMF Phone 2 Pro wins on newer model and higher-resolution selfie camera, the Samsung Galaxy A36 5G on more storage and 5G. The Nothing CMF Phone 2 Pro is Rs 16,051 cheaper.

  • Choose the Nothing CMF Phone 2 Pro for: lower price, newer model, higher-resolution selfie camera.
  • Choose the Samsung Galaxy A36 5G for: more storage, 5G.

Full specifications

General

SIMDual SimDual Sim
Weight185g195
Release Date2025-08-292025-04-11
Operating SystemAndroid 15Android
Dimensions (mm)164 x 78 x 7.8 mm162.9 x 78.2 x 7.4

Display

Screen Size6.77"6.7
Screen TypeAMOLED (120HZ)Super AMOLED
Screen ProtectionPanda Glass, Mohs level 5IP67 protection
Screen Resolution1080 x 2392 pixels1080 x 2340
Refresh rate120Hz120Hz

Performance

ChipsetDimensity 7300 ProSnapdragon 6 Gen 3
CPUMediatek Dimensity 7300 ProOcta Core Processor

Memory

RAM / storage options8GB / 128GB8GB / 256GB
Card SlotYesNo

Camera

Main camera50 MP + 50 MP + 8 MP50 MP + 8 MP + 5 MP
Selfie camera16 MP12 MP
FlashYesYes
Selfie flashNoNo
Main camera video4K@30fpsYes
Selfie video1080P@30fpsYes

Battery

Capacity5000 mAh5000 mAh

Connectivity

3GYesYes
5GYesYes
NFCYes (market/region dependent)No
WiFiYesYes
RadioNoNo
4GYesYes
BluetoothYesYes

Questions and answers

Which is better, Nothing CMF Phone 2 Pro or Samsung Galaxy A36 5G?

A close call: the Nothing CMF Phone 2 Pro wins on newer model and higher-resolution selfie camera, the Samsung Galaxy A36 5G on more storage and 5G. The Nothing CMF Phone 2 Pro is Rs 16,051 cheaper. Choose the Nothing CMF Phone 2 Pro for: lower price, newer model, higher-resolution selfie camera. Choose the Samsung Galaxy A36 5G for: more storage, 5G.

Which is cheaper in Pakistan, Nothing CMF Phone 2 Pro or Samsung Galaxy A36 5G?

The Nothing CMF Phone 2 Pro is Rs 16,051 cheaper today: Rs 98,949 at Telemart, against Rs 115,000 for the Samsung Galaxy A36 5G.

Which has the better camera, Nothing CMF Phone 2 Pro or Samsung Galaxy A36 5G?

They’re the same on paper: 50 MP + 50 MP + 8 MP each.

Which has the bigger battery, Nothing CMF Phone 2 Pro or Samsung Galaxy A36 5G?

They’re the same on paper: 5000 mAh each.

More comparisons